This is a mixed annual match play tournament between the Wide Bay District Golf Association and the Sunshine Coast & South Burnett District Golf Association. The format is off-the-stick match play.

The current team challenge consists of each District fielding 25 players in the categories (5 players per category).

  • Open
  • Seniors
  • Division 2 (Hcp 10-18)
  • Juniors
  • Ladies

Tin Can Bay Course

However, there have been variations to this format and numbers. The Ladies were only introduced in 2017 as a 5 player team. The Juniors originally were 5 player teams in 2010 and 2011, increasing to 6 player teams in 2012 through 2014. The tournament was not scheduled in 2015, 2016 or 2019. 

Gympie Clubhouse

Honour Board

Wide Bay vs. Sunshine Coast & South Burnett
YearWide Bay PointsSCSBDGA PointsVenue
2010911Gympie
20111010Maryborough
20128.512.5Tin Can Bay
2013813Hervey Bay
20147.513.5Tewantin Noosa
2015No Event
2016No Event
20176.518.5Tin Can Bay
201811.513.5Maryborough
2019No Event
2020No Event

2018 Wide Bay vs SC&SBDGA Inter-District Team Challenge

MARYBOROUGH GOLF CLUB                RESULT:   SC&SBDGA WON 13.5 – 11.5

Individual Results Unavailable

2017 Wide Bay vs SC&SBDGA Inter-District Team Challenge

TIN CAN BAY GOLF CLUB                RESULT:   SC&SBDGA WON 18.5 – 6.5

Open

WBDGASC&SBDGA
Scott Warren3 & 1Matt Gill
P. Johnson6 & 5Chris Crabtree
M. Higham2 & 1Dylan Gardner
T. Hall3 & 2Jake Crowther
D. Anderson3 & 2Jordan McDonald

Division 2

WBDGASC&SBDGA
C. Moras2 & 1Greg Toohey
H. Smith2 & 1James Dundas
G. Loveday2 UPGreg Nord
K. Herman1 UPArthur Wallis
G. Brandon1 UPBrod Bird

Seniors

WBDGASC&SBDGA
P. Mathieson4 & 3Allard Bernhofen
D. Habermann2 & 1Peter Hannah (c)
S. Taylor2 & 1David Hannah
J. Knight4 & 3Marc Bright
J. Milburn5 & 4Wayne Hastie

Juniors

WBDGASC&SBDGA
C. McFarlane3 & 2Bailey Arnott
B. Perkins2 UPTyler Duncan
L. HancockA/SA/SChristian Butterworth
W. Martells4 & 3Dino Degotardi
H. LawA/SA/SAlec O’Brien

Ladies

WBDGA1.53.5SC&SBDGA

2014 Wide Bay vs SC&SBDGA Inter-District Team Challenge

TEWANTIN NOOSA GOLF CLUB                RESULT:   SC&SBDGA WON 13.5 – 7.5

Open

WBDGASC&SBDGA
Scott Warren1 UPChris Wilson 
Brock Wooldridge5 & 3Charlie Dann
Darren Anderson6 & 5Dylan Brown
Damien Dowling6 & 5Adam Rydwanski (c)
David Doyle3 & 1Lucas Harris

Division 2

WBDGASC&SBDGA
Geoff Loveday (c)3 & 1Arthur Wallis
Geoff Brandon3 & 1Brod Bird (c)
Bill Brand5 & 4Geoff Wallis
Dave Maxwell6 & 5Greg Nord
Tony ElliottA/SA/SMichael Van Beeleen

Seniors

WBDGASC&SBDGA
Rod Muller7 & 6Marc Bright
Dave Robinson2 & 1Allan Mullan
Trevor McLeod6 & 5Brian Kesby
Geoff Hogan1 UPShayne Labuschewski
Paul Bray2 & 1Ian Moore (c)

Juniors

WBDGASC&SBDGA
Blake Dowling1 UPZac Quirk (c)
Connor Reeves2 UPCooper Eccleston
Matthew De Gunst2 & 1Ryan Swann
Jesse Findlay6 & 5Connor McLachlan
Nick Sneider9 & 7Zac McKenzie-Ross
Cameron McFarlane2 & 1Christian Butterworth

2013 Wide Bay vs SC&SBDGA Inter-District Team Challenge

HERVEY BAY GOLF CLUB                        RESULT:   SC&SBDGA WON 13 – 8

Open

WBDGASC&SBDGA
Michael Hogan (Hervey Bay)3&2David Grenfell (Horton Park)
Jeremy Zahl (Gayndah)5&4Adam Rydwanski (Headland)
Jordan Curd (Bargara)1 UPJosh Kalms (Woodford)
Adam Hall (Hervey Bay)2&1Tim Major (Tin Can Bay)
Paul Mathieson(Maryborough)6&5Dan Sheehan (c)(Pacific Harbour/Kilcoy)

Division 2

WBDGASC&SBDGA
D. Miller1 UPBrod Bird (c) (Wondai)
D. Burrasn2 & 1James Dundas (Kingaroy)
Bill Brand (c) (Burrum District)5 & 3Greg Nord (Kingaroy)
C. Kinber5 & 4Geoff Wallis (Wondai)
Dave Maxwell (Biggenden)3 & 2Karl Jones (Murgon)

Seniors

WBDGASC&SBDGA
Brian Whitcombe (Hervey Bay)1 UPDoug Evans (Pelican Waters)
C. Cheshire2 & 1Mark Kalms (Woodford)
Peter Hutchieson (c) (Bundaberg)3 & 2Ken Anderson (Headland)
Anthony Lambour (Hervey Bay)2 UPGeoff Williamson (Beerwah)
M. Gruber3 & 2Ian Moore (c) (Headland)

Juniors

WBDGASC&SBDGA
J. Finlay1 UPLochie Coleborn (Mt Coolum)
Mitchell Bauer (Bargara)1 UPSasha Cooper (Nanango)
Mitchell Curd (Bargara)7 & 5Tyler Ledger (Peregian Springs)
B. Anderson2 & 1Connor McLachland (Pacific Harbour)
L. Waldock3 & 2Steven Cox (North Lakes)
T. Chpazl5 & 4Harrison Price (Peregian Springs)

2012 Wide Bay vs SC&SBDGA Inter-District Team Challenge

TIN CAN BAY GOLF CLUB                        RESULT:   SC&SBDGA WON 12.5 – 8.5

Open

WBDGASC&SBDGA
Scott Warren (c) (Gin Gin)2 & 1Tim Major (Tin Can Bay)
Jeremy Zahl (Gayndah)5 & 4Adam Rydwanski (Headland)
Ray Seeney (Maryborough)4 & 3Tim Butterworth (Tewantin Noosa)
Paul Mathieson (Maryborough)1 UPDan Sheehan (c) (Pacific Harbour / Kilcoy)
Chris Robertson (Bargara)4 & 3Daniel ‘Buddha’ Cook (Pine Rivers)

Division 2

WBDGASC&SBDGA
Bill Brand (c) (Burrum District)3 & 1Noel Dowdle (Murgon)
John Knight (Maryborough)1 UPCol Harch (Kingaroy)
Jeremy Kunst (Maryborough)5 & 4Brod Bird (c) (Wondai)
Dave Maxwell (Biggenden)2 & 1Rob Horton (Kumbia)
Jason McCosker (Gayndah)1 UPGreg Nord (Kingaroy)

Seniors

WBDGASC&SBDGA
Doug Thorp (Hervey Bay)2 & 1Brian Kesby (Headland)
M. PhillipsA/SA/SKeith Horne (Peregian Springs)
Peter Hutchieson (c) (Bundaberg)2 & 1Dean Robinson (North Lakes)
Brian Whitcombe (Hervey Bay)4 & 3Ian Moore (c) (Headland)
Tony Lambour (Hervey Bay)4 & 3Ian Wass (Bribie Island)

Juniors

WBDGASC&SBDGA
Jordan Curd (Bargara)4 & 3Jordan McDonald (c) (Caloundra)
Mitchell Bauer (Bargara)3 & 2Tanner Richards (Gympie)
Mitchell Curd (Bargara)4 & 3Tyler Ledger (Peregian Springs)
Brayden Best (Maryborough)6 & 5Matt Sukmak-Lon (Pacific Harbour)
Jacob Boyce (Hervey Bay)3 & 2Harrison Price (Peregian Springs)
Blake Dowling (c) (Isis)2 UPDylan Gardner (Kilcoy)

2011 Wide Bay vs SC&SBDGA Inter-District Team Challenge

MARYBOROUGH GOLF CLUB                                 RESULT:   DRAW 10 – 10

Individual Results Unavailable

2010 Wide Bay vs SC&SBDGA Inter-District Team Challenge

GYMPIE GOLF CLUB                                 RESULT:   SC&SBDGA WON 11 – 9

Individual Results Unavailable